Rhodium
A rare platinum-group metal whose main job is removing nitrogen oxides from gasoline-engine exhaust. It is recovered only as a by-product of platinum and palladium mining, and South Africa supplies about four-fifths of the roughly 22 t mined each year.
Supply risk
Reviewed 3 Oct 2026 · Methodology
High
By-product supply, four-fifths from South Africa
Supply concentration (critical) decides the level: rhodium is recovered only as a by-product of platinum and palladium mining, and South Africa supplied about 81% of primary output in 2025. No export restrictions affect South African supply, and the EU ban on Russian rhodium from April 2026 hits a source that sells little to the EU.
Since 1 Jan 2023 · Sources: Johnson Matthey, International Platinum Group Metals Association
Get alerts for this materialRisk drivers
- Supply concentrationCritical
- South Africa supplied 17.6 t of 21.8 t of primary rhodium in 2025 (about 81%), followed by Russia (2.1 t) and Zimbabwe (1.4 t). Rhodium is only a by-product of PGM mining, so output cannot rise on its own.Sources: Johnson Matthey, International Platinum Group Metals Association
- Export controlsModerate
- Zimbabwe, the third-largest source, levies a 5% export tax on unbeneficiated PGM concentrates; in Feb 2025 the Treasury refused Zimplats a further exemption. South Africa and Russia have no export restrictions on rhodium.Sources: MINING.COM (Reuters), Bloomberg Tax
- Policy & tariffsElevated
- The EU banned imports of Russian rhodium (CN 7110 31, 7110 39) from 24 Apr 2026, with a wind-down to 25 Jul 2026. Russia is the second-largest source, but EU imports of Russian PGMs other than palladium were negligible in 2025. US Proclamation 11001 (Jan 2026) set no Section 232 tariff.Sources: Official Journal of the European Union, Eurometal, Thompson Hine
- Operational disruptionLow
- South African PGM output recovered in 2026 after the early-2025 flooding at Valterra's Amandelbult mine, and Valterra kept its 2026 guidance. No significant outage affecting rhodium was identified in the 12 months to October 2026.Source: Metalnomist
- Demand shockModerate
- The market was in deficit by 1.6 t in 2025 as rhodium ETFs saw buying and Chinese glassmakers returned to net purchasing. Johnson Matthey forecasts a small surplus in 2026 as gasoline vehicle output falls and recycling rises.Source: Johnson Matthey
A supply-availability rating, not a price forecast or investment view. Export-control information is factual and is not legal advice.
Trade flows
2025 · HS 711031
Rhodium, unwrought or in powder form
Recorded world imports: 46 t · $9.4B
Top exporters
- South Africa15%6.8 t · $1.78B
- Germany7%3.1 t · $690M
- Belgium5%2.2 t · $455M
- Italy1%0.5 t · $114M
- India<1%0.3 t · $53.8M
- South Korea<1%0.2 t · $37.6M
- Norway<1%0.1 t · $13.3M
- Singapore<1%0.1 t · $10.5M
- Japan<1%0.1 t · $46.6M
- United Kingdom<1%0 t · $86.1M
Top importers
- United States29%13.4 t · $2.53B
- Japan15%7.1 t · $1.24B
- Germany13%6.2 t · $1.28B
- Hong Kong11%5.2 t · $994M
- United Kingdom9%4.1 t · $802M
- Italy5%2.1 t · $384M
- South Korea4%2 t · $370M
- Canada3%1.6 t · $298M
- South Africa3%1.4 t · $10.4M
- Brazil2%1.1 t · $214M
Largest routes
- South Africa→United States6.8 t · $1.26B
- Germany→United States3.1 t · $647M
- Belgium→United States2.2 t · $393M
- Italy→United States0.5 t · $98.5M
- India→United States0.3 t · $48.8M
Source: UN Comtrade, imports reported by 44 countries for 2025. Exporters are ranked by what importing countries recorded (mirror data), so countries that do not report their own exports are still counted. Values are in US dollars including freight and insurance. Weights are product weight. Recent years can be incomplete, and unrecorded trade is not included.
Overview
Rhodium is a hard, silvery (PGM) isolated by William Hyde Wollaston in 1803 from platinum . It resists and has low electrical resistance.1
Its dominant use is in vehicle , where it reduces nitrogen (NOx) in exhaust gases.1 The automotive sector accounts for more than 80% of rhodium demand.2
Rhodium is critical because supply is very small and geographically concentrated, and because it cannot be mined on its own. The United States lists it as a , classed as a of nickel and platinum, and the EU covers it through its "Platinum Group Metals" entry on both the critical and the lists.34
Where it comes from
Rhodium is always a by-product of mining the PGM basket, which is dominated by platinum and palladium. Platinum and palladium make up 86% of PGM production by mass, and rhodium just 5%, although rhodium's share by value is generally much higher.2 The UG2 chromitite reef of South Africa's Bushveld Complex carries a relatively high proportion of the minor PGMs, including rhodium.2
Primary supply has been about 22 t a year for the past three years. South Africa supplied 17.6 t of the 21.8 t estimated for 2025, followed by Russia, Zimbabwe and North America. There is essentially no primary supply from Europe.52
- South Africa17.6 t · 81%
- Russia2.1 t · 10%
- Zimbabwe1.4 t · 6%
- North America0.5 t · 2%
- Other countries0.2 t · <1%
Johnson Matthey estimates of primary sales, allocated to the region where mining took place. Source: PGM Market Report May 2026
is integrated with platinum and palladium refining, mostly in the producing countries. Separating rhodium from the other PGMs takes aggressive -based or oxidative followed by selective precipitation, solvent extraction or ion exchange, and making refined metal can take up to six months from mining.2
What it is used for
Global rhodium demand was 33.1 t in 2025, of which automotive catalysts took 28.0 t.5 Rhodium is needed in gasoline three-way catalysts to meet NOx limits over a vehicle's legislated lifetime. Total demand fell by about 4 t between 2019 and 2025, and high prices have encouraged automakers to thrift loadings.2
{{chart:}}
In chemicals, platinum-rhodium gauzes catalyze the oxidation of ammonia to make nitric acid, and homogeneous rhodium catalysts are used in hydroformylation ("oxo" synthesis of aldehydes) and in the Monsanto acetic acid process.2 Platinum-rhodium are also used in equipment for making glass fiber and display glass, and in thermocouples for measuring temperatures up to about 1,700 °C.2 After four years of selling surplus metal, Chinese glassmakers returned to net rhodium buying in 2025, because rhodium remains essential for some specialist glass fibers and for display glass.5
The market was in deficit by 1.6 t in 2025, partly because rhodium exchange-traded funds saw active buying for the first time in nearly a decade. Johnson Matthey forecasts a small surplus of 0.5 t in 2026 as gasoline vehicle output falls and rises.5
Grades and forms
Rhodium is marketed as refined metal, mostly and powder, or as rhodium salts for catalyst and plating manufacturers. Alloys with platinum typically contain 3–10% rhodium for nitric acid gauzes and 5–20% for glassmaking equipment.2
Rhodium sponge and powder
Typically > 99.95% Rh
The main refined form, used as feed for catalyst makers and alloy producers.
Rhodium salts
Rhodium compounds supplied to makers of autocatalysts, homogeneous chemical catalysts and plating solutions.
Platinum-rhodium alloys
Typically 3–20% Rh
Alloys used for nitric acid catalyst gauzes, glassmaking equipment and high-temperature thermocouple wire.
Trade and policy
The United States imported about 14,000 kg of rhodium in 2025 and exported about 340 kg; unwrought and semi-manufactured PGMs enter duty free under normal trade relations.6 The EU's demand has averaged about 5 t a year since 2020. About 2 t of that is met by recycling autocatalysts, so the EU imports around 3 t a year, mainly from South Africa and the United States.2
Rhodium is one of five platinum-group metals named individually on the final 2025 US List of Critical Minerals, published in November 2025.3
Recycling and substitution
Spent autocatalysts are the only significant open-loop source of secondary rhodium. They yielded 9.7 t in 2025, nearly a third of total supply, and Johnson Matthey expects recoveries to reach a four-year high in 2026.5
is limited. After an earlier price spike in 2008, automakers cut rhodium use as far as possible until tighter emission rules required more of it again. In nitric acid production platinum-rhodium gauzes are still regarded as the best option. Glassmakers can vary the rhodium content of their alloys, and rhodium contact coatings can be replaced by gold in less demanding environments.2 The main long-term risk to demand is the shift from combustion engines to battery .2
Sources
-
Rhodium: element information, properties and uses. Royal Society of Chemistry, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2
-
PGM Fact Sheet: Rhodium (May 2026). International Platinum Group Metals Association, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9 ↩10 ↩11 ↩12
-
Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals (90 FR, 7 November 2025). Federal Register, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2
-
EU critical raw materials. European Commission Joint Research Centre (RMIS), accessed 2026-10-03. ↩
-
PGM Market Report May 2026. Johnson Matthey, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5
-
Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Platinum-Group Metals. U.S. Geological Survey, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩