Critical Metals HubGet alerts
USAg

Silver

US critical

A precious metal and the best reflector of visible light, used in electronics, solar cells, brazing alloys, jewelry and investment bars. About three-quarters of mine supply is a by-product of lead-zinc, copper and gold mining. The US added silver to its critical minerals list in 2025.

Supply risk

Reviewed 3 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Moderate

Diverse mine supply, with China export licensing and a tight London market

Export controls, policy and demand (all elevated) set the level: China limits silver exports to approved companies, Russian refiners are shut out of London, and a sixth annual deficit led to a London liquidity squeeze in October 2025. It stays moderate because mine supply is diverse and the squeeze had eased by April 2026.

Since 1 Jan 2023 · Sources: U.S. Geological Survey, Outlook Money, Kitco News (Reuters)

Get alerts for this material

Risk drivers

Supply concentrationLow
World mine output was about 26,000 t in 2025. Mexico, the largest producer, had about 24%, followed by Peru (14%) and China (13%). About three-quarters of mine supply is a by-product of lead-zinc, copper and gold mining.Sources: U.S. Geological Survey, The Silver Institute (prepared by Metals Focus)
Export controlsElevated
China allows only listed state-approved companies to export silver; under MOFCOM Announcement No. 68 of 2025 it named 44 exporters for 2026–27, up from 42 for 2025. Exports continue: China shipped 2,275 t of silver ingots in H1 2026, about 1% less than a year earlier (SMM).Sources: Outlook Money, IDNFinancials, citing Reuters, Shanghai Metals Market
Policy & tariffsElevated
Since 7 Mar 2022 the LBMA has suspended Russia's gold and silver refiners from its Good Delivery List after Western sanctions; Russia mined about 5% of world silver in 2025. Proclamation 11001 of 14 Jan 2026 put no Section 232 tariff on processed critical minerals but opened negotiations.Sources: Bloomberg, U.S. Geological Survey, Thompson Hine
Operational disruptionLow
No significant mine or refinery outages were identified in the 12 months to October 2026. World mine output rose slightly in 2025, helped by by-product silver from Peruvian copper mines.
Demand shockElevated
The market is in its sixth straight annual deficit, with stocks drawn down since 2021. Inflows to US inventories and ETPs plus physical demand caused a London liquidity squeeze in October 2025, when lease rates spiked; London lease rates had largely normalised by April 2026.Sources: Kitco News (Reuters), Kitco, The Silver Institute (prepared by Metals Focus)

A supply-availability rating, not a price forecast or investment view. Export-control information is factual and is not legal advice.

Trade flows

2024 · HS 710691

Silver, unwrought

Recorded world imports: 31,033 t · $22.6B

Top exporters

  1. China18%5,464 t · $4.93B
  2. Russia16%5,076 t · $460M
  3. Mexico9%2,942 t · $2.89B
  4. United Arab Emirates8%2,635 t · $2.05B
  5. South Korea7%2,276 t · $1.95B
  6. Germany6%1,995 t · $1.59B
  7. Poland5%1,438 t · $1.14B
  8. Switzerland4%1,336 t · $1.24B
  9. Canada3%921 t · $799M
  10. Kazakhstan2%529 t · $490M

Top importers

  1. Armenia16%4,989 t · $389M
  2. United States15%4,631 t · $4.4B
  3. Hong Kong15%4,503 t · $4.05B
  4. United Kingdom15%4,502 t · $4.1B
  5. India8%2,634 t · $2.11B
  6. Japan6%1,836 t · $1.34B
  7. Canada4%1,095 t · $990M
  8. Germany3%994 t · $780M
  9. Switzerland3%976 t · $1.01B
  10. Italy2%662 t · $604M

Largest routes

  1. Russia→Armenia4,989 t · $389M
  2. China→Hong Kong3,355 t · $3.04B
  3. United Arab Emirates→India2,425 t · $1.94B
  4. Mexico→United States2,374 t · $2.39B
  5. China→United Kingdom1,709 t · $1.52B

Source: UN Comtrade, imports reported by 108 countries for 2024. Exporters are ranked by what importing countries recorded (mirror data), so countries that do not report their own exports are still counted. Values are in US dollars including freight and insurance. Weights are product weight. Recent years can be incomplete, and unrecorded trade is not included.

Overview

Silver is the best reflector of visible light of any element.1 It is also highly ductile, malleable and electrically conductive, which makes it useful in electrical contacts, , brazing , , mirrors and antimicrobial products.2

Silver differs from most because it is both an industrial input and an investment asset. Coins and bars took about 19% of global demand in 2025.3 The United States added silver to its List of Critical Minerals in November 2025, one of several additions alongside copper, lead, potash, rhenium and silicon.24 Silver is not on the EU's list of .5

Where it comes from

Most silver is a . It is recovered mainly from lead-zinc mines, then from copper and gold mines, and polymetallic deposits hold more than two-thirds of world .2 Primary silver mines supplied only 26% of global in 2025, a record low. Higher by-product output from copper mines in Peru was a main source of the year's growth.3 Non-primary mines produced about 19,500 t, up 4%. Lead-zinc mines remained the largest source, while output from gold and copper operations rose 5% and 6%.3 Supply therefore depends largely on decisions made for other metals.

World mine production rose slightly to an estimated 26,000 t in 2025. Mexico was the largest producer, followed by Peru and China.2

Silver mine production by country2025 (est.) · world 25,930 t
  • Mexico24%
  • Peru14%
  • China13%
  • Bolivia6%
  • Chile5%
  • Poland5%
  • Russia5%
  • United States4%
  • Other countries24%

World total shown is the sum of USGS country estimates; USGS rounds it to 26,000 t. Source: Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silver

are more evenly spread than production. Peru, Russia and Australia hold the most.2

Silver reserves by country2025 · world 610,400 t
  • Peru18%
  • Russia15%
  • Australia15%
  • China11%
  • Poland10%
  • Mexico6%
  • Chile5%
  • Other countries20%

World total shown is the sum of USGS country estimates (excluding Kazakhstan and Sweden, not available); USGS rounds it to 610,000 t. Source: Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silver

What it is used for

Global demand was about 35,200 t in 2025, down 2% on 2024. Industrial demand fell 3% to about 20,400 t, its first decline since the pandemic. Coin and bar demand rose 14%.3

Global silver demand by use2025 · world 35,166 t
  • Electrical and electronics40%
  • Coins and bars19%
  • Jewelry17%
  • Other industrial14%
  • Brazing alloys and solders4%
  • Silverware4%
  • Photography2%

Source: World Silver Survey 2026

Photovoltaics are a major industrial use. Silver demand for solar cells more than doubled between 2020 and 2024, then fell 6% in 2025 to about 5,800 t. Manufacturers are cutting the silver in each cell by paste formulations and cell designs, including silver-coated copper pastes, and are developing copper alternatives.3 Metals Focus expects PV demand to fall a further 19% in 2026, while the outlook for power grids, vehicles and AI infrastructure remains positive.3

US use is spread more widely. In 2025, electrical and electronics took an estimated 25%, other industrial uses and photography 19%, bars 18%, photovoltaics 15%, coins and medals 14%, jewelry and silverware 6%, and brazing and solder 3%.2

Grades and forms

Silver moves through the supply chain as and doré, then as refined bullion, and finally as fabricated products, coins and bars.2 In PV manufacturing, silver-coated copper pastes containing only 10% silver entered high-volume production in late 2025.3

Silver bullion

Refined silver bars, the main form in which refined metal is traded.

Doré

Unrefined silver-bearing alloy produced at mines and shipped to refiners.

Silver-bearing concentrates

Lead, zinc and copper concentrates whose silver content is recovered during smelting and refining.

Coins and investment bars

Physical investment products, which took about a fifth of global demand in 2025.

Silver pastes

Conductive pastes printed onto solar cells and electronics; newer silver-coated copper pastes contain as little as 10% silver.

Silver scrap

Industrial, jewelry and silverware scrap and spent catalysts recycled by refiners.

Trade and policy

The United States imported 77% of the silver it used in 2025. It mined about 1,100 t at 4 silver mines and as a by-product of 31 other operations, mostly in Alaska and Nevada. Mexico supplied 47% of US imports in 2021–24 and Canada 18%.2 Twenty-four US refiners produced about 2,100 t of commercial-grade silver from domestic and foreign and concentrates and from .2 The US Treasury holds about 498 t of silver at the US Mint.2

China, the third-largest miner, restricts silver exports to approved companies. At the end of December 2025 the Ministry of Commerce named 44 companies allowed to export silver in 2026–27, two more than for 2025.6

This section is factual background, not legal or trade-compliance advice.

Recycling and substitution

Global rose 2% in 2025 to about 6,100 t, the highest level in 13 years.3 In the United States, about 1,000 t was recovered from new and old scrap, equal to about 11% of apparent consumption.2

is common where cost matters most. Digital imaging substitutes for silver in traditional photography. can replace silver in flatware, and aluminum and rhodium in mirrors.2 In solar cells, copper is replacing part of the silver, although pure copper pastes still face yield and reliability problems.3

Sources

  1. Silver: element information, properties and uses. Royal Society of Chemistry, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩

  2. Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silver. U.S. Geological Survey, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9 ↩10 ↩11 ↩12

  3. World Silver Survey 2026. The Silver Institute (prepared by Metals Focus), accessed 2026-10-03. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9

  4. Final 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Federal Register, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩

  5. Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 (Critical Raw Materials Act). EUR-Lex, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩

  6. China allows 44 companies to export silver for 2026-2027. IDNFinancials, citing Reuters, accessed 2026-10-03. ↩